Cardiff earn £62m TV cash payout

Bottom club Cardiff City earned more television cash in the 2013-14 season than Manchester United did for winning the Premier League a year earlier.

A three-year broadcasting deal in place from the start of the season saw each Premier League club's revenue increase.

United earned £89.1m in 2013-14, but the £60.8m they picked up as champions 12 months prior was beaten by Cardiff, who received £62.1m.

Champions Manchester City earned £96.6m behind top-earners Liverpool (£97.5m).

Liverpool picked up 1.57 times more than bottom earners Cardiff but the ratio is the smallest in any of Europe's top leagues - Premier League television revenue is distributed in a more competitive manner than in other major leagues on the continent. (external)

TV revenue for Premier League clubs 2013-14
Club according to Premier League finishLive games broadcast (2013-14)*Broadcast revenue (£m)Difference from 2012-13 (£m)
Manchester City2596.638.5
Liverpool2897.542.7
Chelsea2594.139.1
Arsenal2592.935.8
Everton1685.033.2
Tottenham2489.733.8
Man Utd2589.228.4
Southampton1076.933.1
Stoke775.731.1
Newcastle1477.432.2
Crystal Palace1073.2N/A
Swansea1374.126.6
West Ham1473.725.0
Sunderland1371.828.2
Aston Villa1672.727.7
Hull967.0N/A
West Brom965.817.5
Norwich964.518.6
Fulham863.318
Cardiff862.1N/A
* Each club receives payments based on a minimum of 10 live matches being broadcast, even if they are on television fewer than 10 times.

The Reds were televised 28 times in 2013-14 - prompting a £42.7m rise in year-on-year television revenue.

In all, Premier League clubs were paid £1.6bn from broadcasting revenue for the season, an increase from £972m in the 2012-13 campaign.

Half of all domestic broadcast revenue is split evenly among the league's clubs, with a quarter of the money paid according to a team's league position, and the final 25% depending on how often a team is televised.

Overseas income amounted to a payment of £26.3m to each club.

Cardiff were the league's lowest earners, but their earnings emphasise the scale of the Premier League's current £3.018bn deal over three seasons.

The Welsh club earned £22.4m more than Queens Park Rangers did when they occupied bottom spot 12 months earlier.

Chelsea witnessed a £39.1m rise in year-on-year TV revenue to £94.1m, while Arsenal received £92.9m.