UK Warnings

Saturday 28 February Published at 00:00

Weather Warning

Issued by the Met Office

YELLOW WARNING of WIND for Northern Ireland and central and southern Scotland.

Updated: 0001 on Saturday 28th February.

Valid from: 1700 on Saturday 28th February

to: 0400 on Sunday 1st March

Very strong winds are expected on Saturday evening and overnight into Sunday, wind gusts of 50-60 mph quite widely, and in excess of 70 mph over headlands, hills and some bridges.

The public should be aware of the potential for disruption to travel and power supplies.

Flood Warning

Issued by the Environment Agency or by SEPA in Scotland and Natural Resources Wales in Wales

Updated 28 February at 0001

There are no flood warnings currently in force

About the Met Office Weather Warnings

BBC Weather carries two types of weather warnings issued by the Met Office: Warnings and Early Warnings.

Warnings will be issued when severe weather is expected within the next 24 hours.

Early Warnings will be issued more than 24 hours ahead of severe weather.

There are three categories of event Red, Amber and Yellow - the most severe is Red.

A Warning and an Early Warning of the same colour have the same severity but are forecast to arrive at different times. Thus, the difference between a Red Warning and a Red Early Warning is the lead time of the event.

When a warning is in force, full information can be found at Met Office Weather Warnings

About Flood Warnings

The flood warnings are issued by the Environment Agency, the Scottish Environment Protection Agency and Natural Resources Wales, and sent to the BBC Weather Centre. We then issue a compendium of warnings based on the latest information available. When severe flood warnings are issued they will also be highlighted on TV broadcasts.

Find out more about Flood Warnings

There are a number of ways you find out whether your area is at risk from flooding. The Environment Agency, the Scottish Environment Protection Agency and Natural Resources Wales update their warnings 24 hours a day via the Floodline number.

Floodline - 0345 988 1188